Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Company under the name “Group-GA”, is the owner of this website and will henceforth be referred to as “the Company”. Users or visitors to the Company’s corporate websites are referred to as “the Customer”, regardless of whether they order services or products from our Company. This privacy statement applies to the customers served by the Company as well as to ordinary visitors to its websites.

G.E.MH:1492868066000

The Company strictly adheres to a specific security policy, including the Data Processing and Communication Privacy Policy. The Company takes all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality of the Customer’s communications and the protection of the Personal Data that he has declared to the Company in accordance with the relevant existing legislation, the Regulations of the ADAE and the Communications Privacy Policy. Security Policy) with which it complies.The Company does not guarantee the security of data transmitted via networks, to the extent that this is not achieved by taking security protection measures imposed by the relevant institutional and/or regulatory framework.

If a visitor / user does not agree with the terms of personal data processing provided for in this section, he must not use the services of this website and delete the account (if he has) he maintains with us.

Relevant Legislation

The collection, storage and maintenance of updated contact information is done with the sole purpose of verifying the submitted information, ensuring the transaction of services and servicing the Company’s customers, within the framework of the company’s operating regulations and security data as well as contractual and legal obligations to provide service capabilities to its customers. The Company provides website creation services and technical support for the proper functioning of its services.

The Company’s Security Policy is based on:

the relevant provisions of the National Law for the Protection of Personal Data and for ensuring the Confidentiality of Communications, as they apply today,

the Regulations for Ensuring the Confidentiality of Communications of A.D.A.E. as published in Official Gazettes 87 & 88/26-1-2005 and in force, the P.D. 47/2005),

the relevant provisions of Community Law (European General Data Protection Regulation/GDPR – 2016/679).

The relevant texts are also publicly available on the respective websites of the competent supervisory/auditing Authorities, namely the Data Protection Authority (DPA, www.dpa.gr), the Communications Privacy Authority (A.D.A.E., www .adae.gr) and the National Telecommunications & Posts Commission (E.E.T.T., www.eett.gr). In any case, the privacy policy of our company’s communications is formulated based on the above provisions, and is updated periodically, depending on the applicable technology and legislation.

Women as well as registered members in the services of the website https://www.group-ga.gr, subject to the provisions:

  • of Greek law (Law 2472/1999 “on personal data protection” as applicable, Law 2774/1999 “on personal data protection in the telecommunications sector”, Law 2472/1997 as implemented by the decisions of the President of the Commission Personal Data, Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000 and art. 8 of Law 2819/2000).
  • and European law: directives 95/46/EC – 97/66/EC and European General Data Protection Regulation/GDPR: EU 2016/679), agree and accept the processing of personal data in accordance with what is described in this statement.

Information about the data we collect

Data we collect

Any internet user visiting https://www.group-ga.com does not need to submit personal information to use the website.

If the visitor wishes to fill in the Company’s contact form, then he will be asked to state the following:

  • Name and surname
  • Name Organization (if representing a legal entity)
  • City of residence or headquarters of the organization
  • Landline and/or mobile phone
  • E-mail address

In case you are unable to contact us using the contact form or using an email link, none of the data you provide will be stored by this website or transferred to or processed by the third party data processor.

If the visitor wishes to comment on any post on our blog then they will be asked to provide the following information: their name and email address which will be stored in this website’s database along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comments section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the processors detailed below. Only your name will appear on the public view site.

Your comment and associated personal data linking to this site, until you 1.) remove the comment or 2.) remove the blog post. If you wish to delete your comment and associated personal data, please contact us at [email protected] using the email address you commented with.

If the visitor wishes to obtain the services of the Company, then he will be asked to declare the following information:

  • Name and surname
  • Name Organization (if representing a legal entity)
  • VAT number, DOU and professional activity (if self-employed or if representing a legal entity)
  • Address of residence or headquarters of the organization
  • Landline and/or mobile phone
  • E-mail address

The Company may keep on file and process the personal data it receives after clear information and consent of the data subject, for a specific purpose, with a specific duration and with security.

Purpose of data collection

The data declared to the Company is limited to the necessary data and only for the purpose for which it is declared by the Customer such as:

The provision of any services you requested from us, such as e.g. to subscribe to our email notification service.

Receiving answers to your questions via the internet (email or contact form on webstation.gr) or processing your requests via the internet (email or contact form on webstation.gr) regarding your data.

The provision and personalization of our services.

The management of service files.

When the Customer sends the Company a question or request via the Internet (email or frequent communication on webstation.gr), he is immediately informed and his consent is requested to the fact that contrary information is provided, it is used by the Company to respond electronically to his question . .

Data retention time

The personal information is kept securely for as long as the Customer is registered in any of the Company’s services and is deleted after any termination of the business relationship with the Company or something so requested by the customer.

Disclosure of personal data

The Company, within the framework of the operation of its website https://www.group-ga.com, expressly declares that the data of any form, which are collected through this website, are absolutely confidential and will not be sold, rented, transferred . or are disclosed to a third party and for any reason, except with minimal, organizations where they are absolutely necessary for the provision of the service that the customer will acquire:

For the registration of domain names: To the Registries of Domain Names to maintain their database (within and outside the EU).

For web hosting: In no third party organization, very rarely a technical third party (eg Plesk, Virtuozzo) may be time restricted and access controlled to resolve issues with third party programs.

In its accounting office for the maintenance of our books and the entries of the relevant accounting entries.

Following a court or prosecutor’s order or request by a police authority to conduct an investigation.

The Company does not have a public list of e-mail addresses or other details of its customers.

When someone communicates via email with the Company, then depending on the nature of the request/query, the type and scope of the information requested, the competent representative of the Company will first check whether the sender’s email address is authorized for communication (to receives answers or information or to request the execution of a task by the Company) and in any case that gives him information that specifically concerns only the customer with whom his email address is linked.

The Company does not provide information (and especially personal data) via email, phone and live chat, while even if the customer has been previously identified, it refers him to receive the information through his service management accounts at https://www. webstation.gr.

The Company considers the requests completed by its customers and the electronic mail sent through its services confidential and does not pass on their content except to the directly interested recipient and to the law, as long as this is the case or in the event that the content of the message is considered that affects her or is connected to illegal actions.

If a Customer or user provides a false email address or tries to impersonate someone else when sending information online, all information – as well as the user’s IP address – that is part of any lawful investigation may be ordered.

The Company’s employees can process each electronic message in cooperation with its technical department. If a Customer asks the Company’s employee to help him in any matter related to the services he has acquired from the Company (eg operation of his website), then the representative may have access to part or all (depending on the finding of) the range of technical and online information of which is relevant to the Customer’s request.

Consent & data subject rights

Subject consent to data processing

The consent of the subject of the personal data on the group-ga.com website is one of the legal bases for processing under the GKPD (EU GDPR) and the Company has the following necessary features:

  • Unbound: consent requests are separate from other terms and conditions. Consent is not a condition for subscribing to a service unless required for that service.
  • Active consent: We do not use pre-populated checkboxes but invalid opt-in boxes or similar active opt-in methods (eg a binary choice based on preference).
  • Very specific: we give details to be aggregated separately into different types of processing, where appropriate.
  • Named: we name our organization and any third parties (where required) that will be based on the user’s consent.
  • Easy to withdraw: we tell our users that they have the right to withdraw consent at another time and how to do this, making it just as easy to withdraw and give consent with simple and effective consent and withdrawal mechanisms.
  • Balanced: there is no lack of balance in the relationship between the individual and the Company and the rights of both are protected and ensured to the highest degree in order to create the purpose of both (obtaining and using services and providing services respectively)

We know and demonstrably protect all the legal rights of the subject protected by the GDPR:

  • We provide the right to access the data
  • We provide the right to correct the data
  • We provide the right to delete the data
  • We provide the right to restrict data processing
  • We notify correction or deletion or restriction of processing, if and when it occurs
  • We provide data portability in a structured, compatible and machine-readable format.
  • We provide the right to object to data processing.

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about the Company’s management or protection of your personal data, or if you wish to amend your personal data or exercise your personal data as a data subject, please contact us at info @group-ga.com

We respond to the requests of the subjects within the prescribed time frame (within 1 month from the receipt of the request).

Security measures for data protection

How we protect personal data

The data protection design concerns the collection of data from customers, the storage of data, the transmission of data requested by customers and the management of data by its employees in the performance of their duties and only under the conditions provided by the Company.

All data registered and hosted on the Company’s infrastructure is stored on the website’s server, which is protected with the strongest possible security measures. More specifically:

  • Access to our offices and computers is restricted to company employees.
  • Each user’s access to the Company’s systems is graded based on their role in the company
  • The storage and access to passwords used by employees to access websites, locally installed applications and management services and servers is done in a secure way, through encryption.

Computers in our offices are set up so that 5 minutes of inactivity (eg, absence of its operator) locks the computer and prompts for its user password.

Installed antivirus program on all our PCs, which is always valid and up-to-date, to protect against threats such as viruses, ransomware and malware in general, and we only use legally acquired or open source software (Windows, Linux, etc.).

A specific subset of the Company’s employees has access to our customers’ data (and only for support purposes) wherever and to the extent/extent deemed absolutely necessary.

All employees have been briefed on security awareness and the handling of personal data.

User passwords to the group-ga.com administration site are stored encrypted.

The regular application of the latest (and stable) software updates and especially the security updates, service packs and hot fixes, as soon as they are published, is observed, as a security condition of our entire IT system (office computers and servers).

The monitoring (monitoring) of the operation of our services and the detection of malicious actions in real-time (real-time), is a catalyst for our prevention and response to the servers hosted on our network.

The website server and the provider’s network are protected with the following security measures:

  • protection from DDOS attacks with three different firewalls
  • protection from hackers, bots trying to access websites
  • protection against the spread of spam, viruses & phishing emails
  • automatic recovery of vulnerabilities in installed accounts (eg WordPress, Joomla, etc.)
  • automatically check and remove malware from other hosting sites;
  • disabling infected/vulnerable web applications and updating them to upgrade and strengthen their security.

On the website’s server, processes are continuously (on a 24-hour basis) automatically executed, which check for connection authentication failures (failed connections) and temporarily or permanently block IP addresses from which connection attempts are made.

On the website server, Clean scheduled and systematic backup of PC data, to restore them after any sudden failure. In addition to scheduled and regular backups, an emergency copy (snapshot) is taken just before a major upgrade or data migration begins.

Our website’s server is backed up on a daily and weekly basis, and the data that is separated between the server and the backup system is encrypted when it is sent.

Dealing with a personal data breach

According to art. 33 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Company, in the event of an incident of personal data breach that may cause a risk to the rights and freedoms of the persons concerned by the incident, will notify the said incident to the Protection Authority. Personal data.

This notification must be made without delay within 72 hours from the moment the Company is informed of the incident. The notification will contain all relevant information (nature/extent of the incident, categories of persons affected, its cause and consequences, actions taken to deal with it, etc.). However, even if the relevant information is not all available at the time of submission of the notification, it will be submitted as initial and will be followed in the future, without undue delay, by updating it (by submitting a supplementary notification).

  • Cookies & marketing policy
  • Political cookies on group-ga.com

During the user’s visit to the Company’s website, the pages he sees along with the cookies they contain are “loaded” (downloaded) to his device. Cookies are text files (text files) with a unique identification code, through which the Company’s server recognizes the user’s computer. The cookies record only the areas of the website that the computer in question has registered and for how long and are called First-party cookies and include session & persistent cookies:

  • Visit cookies (session cookies), i.e. temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your device’s browser only during your visit and are deleted when you close the browser. These are for visitors (guest shopping cart) and logged in customers (to keep them logged in) until the cookie expires (until it is deleted from the browser for cities and two hours for logged in users).
  • Persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your device’s browser even after the browser is closed, sometimes for a year or more (the exact length of stay depends on the lifetime of each cookie) until delete the cookie from the user’s device. Persistent cookies to remember the user’s name or preferences for customizing our website.

The user has the possibility at any time to configure his computer to accept the existence of cookies, to be notified when a cookie is issued or to reject the installation of cookies. In case the user has configured his browser (browser: Firefox, Chrome, Opera, Safari, etc.) to reject cookies, he can be described on the Company’s website anonymously, until the moment he fills in one of the forms in which case it is necessary their acceptance.

Cookie settings for browsers & devices

To manage your cookies, please select your browser from the list below and follow the instructions:

  • Internet Explorer,Chrome,Safari,Firefox,Opera
  • Engines devices::Android,Safari,Windows Phone

Policy Display advertising, remarketing and Google analytics

Applies and uses Display Advertising. The Google Analytics features implemented are based on Display Advertising (e.g. Remarketing). Citizens cannot opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and to personalize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager

We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise our business online.

We use third-party vendors, including Google, to display our ads on websites across the Internet. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) in parallel in order to update, optimize and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website.

In case you disagree with any of the advertising strategies, please use the option to refuse the service with the Google Analytics opt-out browser tool.

Variable anonymization of the IP addresses of our visitors was used in Google Analytics, which hides the last digits so that there is no possibility of associating a person with a specific IP address.

Google Analytics (GA) website to track the activity of its visitors/users. We use this data to determine the number of people using our website, to better understand how we find our websites and to see their journey through the websites.

Although GA records data such as your geographic location, device, web browser and operating system, none of this information makes you personally identifiable to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address, which could be used to identify you, but Google does not give us access to this. Google is a third party data processor.

GA cookies cookies, details of which can be found in Google’s developer guides. Disabling cookies in your browser will prevent GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website

You can control and/or delete cookies according to your wishes. Details can be found here: aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies already on your computer, as well as set most browsers to not install cookies.

However, in that case, you may not adjust certain preferences yourself each time you visit a website, and some services may not work.

Google Analytics cookies

Google Analytics service cookies are performance analysis/recording cookies that we use to collect anonymous information about how our site communities. These cookies can tell us how many people are on the site, the time and duration of access, and also provide information about how visitors navigate through different parts of the site. This information helps us improve the way our website works. It is anonymous information and does not contain personal data.

The information collected by Google Analytics cookies about our location is transferred to and stored on Google servers in accordance with Google’s privacy policy.

For more information regarding the Google Analytics service, please click here.

You can opt-out of tracking by Google Analytics by clicking here.

If you disable these cookies your use of the website will not be counted, nor will they be used in the statistics we collect to improve the services we provide through the website. Website operation will not be affected.

Cookies from video service providers (Google, Vimeo, DailyMotion, etc.)

Providers may place cookies on your device if you watch videos in our history that they provide to us as an external service.

If you disable cookies, you may not be able to view embedded videos from our website.

Cookies from social networks

Third-party social networks can place cookies on your device and you can transfer material from our website with them by clicking one of the embedded buttons entitled “Share”.

Please note that the Company’s website https://www.group-ga.com may contain links to other websites and that are deleted from other privacy statements the content of which may differ from this Privacy Statement. explore to study the privacy policy of each website you visit before disclosing any personal data.

If you do not agree with the above personal data processing policy, you must not use the services of this website and delete the account (if you have one) that you maintain with us.

For users under the age of 18, it is assumed that the prior consent of parents/guardians is obtained in any case of personal information on the Company’s website.

The Company reserves the right to change this data policy, always in accordance with the Laws and Greek and European Law.